Privacy Policy

Trading Hours:

Monday – Friday 7 am – 5 pm

Saturday – Sunday 8 am to 4pm

After Trading Hours: By Appointment only

Public Holidays: By Appointment only

P: 1800 853 227

Email: info@collinsremovals.com.au

VEHICLES AND EQUIPMENT RETURN: All Hired Vehicles and Equipment Must Be Picked Up and Returned to Collins Removals & Transport Depot At 38 Samara Street Sunnybank QLD 4109.

Collins Removals and Transport are committed to and bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1998 Cth (as amended). Therefore, we acknowledge, respect and protect the privacy of all personal information we obtain from our customers.

This privacy statement specifies and discloses how we collect, use, disclose and store your personal information. You may choose to contact us during our trading hours to gain access to your information. Our privacy policy is binding on all your hire contract and agreement with us via emails, our website, telephone, or by personal visit to our office or depot.

Your personal information

We obtain your relevant personal information directly from you through our hire agreement forms completed by you, through our website, by telephone or during your visit to our office or depot.

The following information will be requested when you contact us to inquire about our services:

Your full name, home address, office or business address, email and contact number, and any other information that we may consider relevant to help us give you the best experience of our product and services.

A photocopy of your current Australian Driver’s Licence showing your licence number, full name and residential address for identification and verification of your right and eligibility to drive any of our vehicles.

If you choose to pay with credit card, your valid and current credit card information will be required for payment of your hired vehicle and equipment fees and charges from us.

Please note that your personal information including your credit card details are only required and used strictly for hiring and payment of our products and services.

How we use your personal information

Every personal information we obtain from you is used strictly for business purposes, such as administration and accounting procedures, contacting you to answer questions regarding your inquiries and requests about our products and services, developing better services to enhance your experience of our products and to protect us from fraud. Your personal information may also be shared with any authorised member of Collins Removals and Transport.

When you sign our hire agreement forms and hire any of our vehicles and equipment, you agree and accept our terms and conditions, and consent to the use of your personal information for the above purposes.

Disclosure

Collins Removals and Transport will not disclose any personal information obtained from you to third parties, lobbyists, overseas recipients or advertising agencies without your consent, except when required by a government body or law enforcement agency in exercise of its legal authority.

Your personal information protection

You have unrestricted access to the personal information we store about you, subject to verification of your identity. To gain access to your personal information, please send us an email at info@collinsremovals.com.au. We may charge you a processing fee if you wish to have your personal information processed and mailed to you.

You can choose not to provide us with your personal information when dealing with us. If you do not provide your personal information, we may be unable to provide answers to some or all of your inquiries about our products and services.

Accessing your personal information

You have unrestricted access to the personal information we store about you, subject to verification of your identity. To gain access to your personal information, please send us an email at info@collinsremovals.com.au. We may charge you a processing fee if you wish to have your personal information processed and mailed to you.

You can choose not to provide us with your personal information when dealing with us. If you do not provide your personal information, we may be unable to provide answers to some or all of your inquiries about our products and services.

Contacting us

If you have questions or wish to obtain more information or clarification about our privacy policy or management of your personal information, please call us on 1800 853 227 to speak to our staff member, or email us at info@collinsremovals.com.au